Elizabeth Coats

Listing 3 Works   |   Viewing 1 - 3
Elizabeth  Coats
See, Hear, Know #10
Acrylic on marine plywood
119 x 95 cm
Elizabeth  Coats See_ Hear_ Know _9
See, Hear, Know #9
Acrylic on marine plywood
119 x 95 cm
Elizabeth  Coats
Strata Nereid
Acrylic on marine plywood
118 x 118 cm

3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 120, Works per page

formatting

Elizabeth  Coats

Elizabeth Coats

Elizabeth Coats Description

Liz Coats is an abstract painter who has been exhibiting paintings in solo shows since the mid-1970s. She works in series that explore enduring questions about colour perception and spatial relations.

Liz recognizes painting as a sensory medium as well as an intellectual enquiry. More than just painted surFaces, she is concerned with the expressive potential of paint materials to communicate generative principles, mediating perception between the physical nature of painting and virtual spaces.

Her first solo exhibition of paintings, the Chameleons, was held at the Ewing and George Paton Galleries at Melbourne University in 1977, during a rich period of engagement with emerging women artists in Australia. She has worked in studios and exhibited paintings in Australia, Japan, China and New Zealand, while Australia is her primary residence.

Elizabeth Coats Resumé

Solo Exhibitions:
2013-15  Utopia Art Sydney
2014  Megalo Print Studio Gallery, Canberra
2008 See, Hear, Know series, Utopia Art Sydney.
Selected paintings from See, Hear, Know series, Tivoli Gallery, Waiheke  Island, NZ
2006   Strata, Utopia Art Sydney
2004  Liquid Light, Utopia Art Sydney
2003 Lilian Ida Smith Acquisitive Award exhibition, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, NZ.
New Paintings, Utopia Art Sydney  (paintings & glass)
New Work : paintings & glass, Studio Gallery, Te Tuhi-The Mark, Manukau City, NZ.
2002 Paintings & glass, X Space, Auckland University of Technology, NZ.
Paintings, Quay Gallery, Whanganui Community Polytechnic, NZ.
2001 Shifting Geometries, Hocken Library Gallery, Dunedin, NZ. (paintings & glass)
Shifting Geometries, The Physics Room, Christchurch, NZ. (paintings &
glass)
2000 Shifting Geometries, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, NZ. (paintings & glass)
1998 Installation of paintings & glass, Art Gallery of NSW, Level 2 
 The Sieve, Nets & Everything, Creation Gallery, Beijing
 Morphic paintings, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
1997 Returning series, glass, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
1996Lattice paintings, Annandale Galleries, Sydney.
1995 Lattice paintings, Brooker Gallery, Wellington, NZ
1994 Knot paintings, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
1993 Selected paintings, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
Works on Paper, Brooker Gallery, Wellington
1992 Cicadas, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
1991 Magnetism, Syme/Dodson Gallery, Sydney
Magnetism, Brooker Gallery, Wellington
1990 The Fisherwoman & the Gardener, Syme/Dodson Gallery, Sydney
1989 Growing paintings, Syme/Dodson Gallery, Sydney
1987 Growing Paintings, Garry Anderson Gallery, Sydney
1986 Soundings, Garry Anderson Gallery, Sydney
1985 Bridges, Garry Anderson Gallery, Sydney
1984 Dark water, ?owing light, Garry Anderson Gallery, Sydney
1983 Avago, Sydney
1981  Kores, David Reids’ Gallery, Sydney
1978 Chameleons & Tapestries, Gallery Data, Auckland, NZ
 Chameleons & Tapestries, Riverina College of Advanced Education, Wagga Wagga
1977 Chameleons, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne University Union
 
Selected Group Exhibitions:
2010 This Way Up, three exhibitions on abstraction, curators: Ruth Waller & Peter Maloney, School of Art Gallery ANU, M16 & ANCA Galleries, Canberra, with illustrated catalogue.
Engaging Visions : Your place in ?ne art, Curator John Reid, ANU School of Art Gallery, with illustrated catalogue.
Museum III, Utopia Art Sydney
2009
Pinned and Framed – works on paper, Utopia Art Sydney
 
 Engaging Visions: A Benalla Field Study, Benalla Art Gallery, Vic.
 
Abstraction 8, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne.
 
Korean International Art Fair, CO-EX, Korea.
2008 Foresight: Work from the University of Sydney Union Art Collection, curator: Connie Tornatorie-Loong, Sydney University Art Gallery.
Paperwork: works on paper from the Bundanon Artist in Residence collection, Shoalhaven City Art Centre, Nowra.
Shaping Perspectives: Sydney College of the Arts Alumni, current postgraduate students and staff of the Glass Studio, curator: Lee Mathers, Horus & Deloris Contemporary Art Space, Sydney.
 
Fragile Absolute, Delmar Art Gallery, Curator: Brad Buckley, Sydney.
Australian Abstraction, Utopia Art Sydney.
2007 Three Abstract Painters: Liz Coats, Helen Eager, Peter Maloney, Utopia Art Sydney
Norsewood Contemporary Art Award exhibition, Hastings, NZ.
Space Between Words, Brown’s Cows Art Projects, Gosford, NSW
2006 Bits and Pieces, Utopia Art Sydney
 
5
Wanganui Exposed, Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford, NZ.
 
Mosman Art Prize exhibition, Sydney
 Melbourne Art Fair, Utopia Art Sydney Gallery, Melbourne.
 
2005
So you Wanna be a Rock’n’Roll Star: Australian Painting from the NGV Shell Collection, toured by the National Gallery of Victoria to Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery; McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park & Hamilton Art Gallery.
2005 The Year in Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Dawn Light, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Gosford, NSW, in association with Dawn Light Symposium.
 Blue, Glasmuseet, Ebeltoft, Denmark
Paddington Art Prize exhibition, Marlene Antico Fine Arts, Sydney.
 From Big Things, Little things Grow, Utopia Art Sydney, NSW
 Hazelhurst Art Award exhibition, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW.  Abstraction 4, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne.
 
Norsewear Art Award exhibition, Hawkes Bay Exhibition Centre, Hastings
House of Dowse, Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt, NZ
 
Museum II, Utopia Art Sydney
2004 Southern Exposure: A Survey of New Zealand Glass, curators: Grace Cochrane & Angela Lassig. Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, Objectspace, Auckland, NZ and Glasmuseet, Ebeltoft, Denmark.
Abstracting the Collection, curators: Zara Stanhope & Kendrah Morgan, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne.
Recent Acquisitions, Christchurch City Art Gallery, Christchurch
 
Wanganui Arts Review, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui.  Merit Award
 
6
Melbourne Art Fair 2004, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2003 Signi?cant Tilt: Art and the Horizon of Meaning, curator: Rod Pattenden, Macquarie University, Sydney.
Hidden Treasures, Campbelltown City Art Gallery, NSW
The Wonder of Water, Unesco year of water.  Curator: Teresa Gooden, Community Arts Centre, Wanganui.
Mosman Prize exhibition, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney.
2002 Winner of Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Exhibition curator: Felicity Fenner, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney.
Good Vibrations: The Legacy of Op Art in Australia, curator: Zara Stanhope, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne.
Wallace Art Awards, Auckland War Memorial Museum & Massey University, Wellington Campus, NZ. (Special Jury Award).
Liz Coats & Eva Heimer, curator: Nick Vickers, Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney Union.
A Silver Lining & a New Beginning, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, College of Fine Arts, Sydney. 
 
The Year in Review, Utopia Art Sydney
 
Melbourne Art Fair 2002, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne
 
2001    Liz Coats & Eva Heimer, curator: Nick Vickers, Equrna Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Intersections of Art and Science, in conjunction with ISIS-Symmetry Art & Science Congress, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of NSW, Sydney.  Dans le jardin des beaux arts, site speci?c installation in the ARS aemula naturae gallery, Leiden, Netherlands.  Curators: Sonja van Kerkhoff, Jacqueline Wassen, Sen McGlinn. (glass)
7
2000 The Numbers Game: Art and Mathematics, curator: Zara Stanhope, Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University, Wellington.
Meeting Lines: Margaret Roberts and Liz Coats, Otago Polytechnic Art School, Dunedin.
1999 Silver, Curator: Nick Waterlow, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney.
Primary Colours: Red, Annandale Galleries, Sydney.
1998   Optics, Curator: Nick Vickers, Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney Union.
Australian Watercolour Institute, Contemporary Invitational '98, curator: Jo Holder, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney.  
After the Masters 1993-7, selected work. Curators: Jennifer Hardy & Nick Waterlow, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney.
Co-Existence - Australian Artists Against Racism, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney.
Primary Colours: Blue, Annandale Galleries, Sydney.
1997 Art-Inter-Change, Exhibition in conjunction with 2nd IAAH Paci?c Rim Conference on Adolescent Health, Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney.
AAAR! WIK Jigsaw, Conference for Reconciliation, Melbourne, 18-26 May. AAAR!  Message Sticks, Field of Dreams, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney. 
Drawing on the Diaphanous (glass artists in association with Ausglass Conference) Michael Nagy Gallery, Sydney.
1996 Skirting Abstraction: Twelve Women Abstract Painters, Curator: John Hurrell, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, NZ.
 
Unavailable Space, Curator: Suzanne Bartos, Performance Space, Sydney.
Mosman Art Prize exhibition, Sydney.
1995 Australian Contemporary Painting, Annandale Galleries.
8
Minima:Maxima, Liz Coats, Jim Croke, Jon Plapp. Curator:Nick Vickers, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney University Union.
Bathurst Art Purchase exhibition, Bathurst Regional Gallery.
D.O.T.S. – Door Open Table Set (a Synapse event), The Performance Space Gallery. Horst Kiechle, Margaret Roberts & Liz Coats, Parliament House Gallery, Sydney. (Exhibition linked to Chimera Symposium, a Synapse Art Initiatives event).
Traces: Aberdeen to – from Sydney, curator: Adrian Hall (a Synapse event with post graduate students @ Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen), Sydney & Aberdeen, 10 Sept.
1994 Three artists: Liz Coats, Esther Morgan Leigh, Geoff Thornley, Brooker Gallery, Wellington, NZ.
Circle, Line, Square: Aspects of Geometry, curator: Sioux Garside, Campbelltown City Art Gallery. (Touring: Newcastle, Albury, New England Regional Art Galleries).
Contemporary Australian Paintings: Works from the Allen,Allen & Hemsley Collection, curator: Ewen McDonald. Melbourne International Festival, Victorian Arts Centre.
Town & Gown, Victoria University Collection, Wellington, NZ.
1993 Works on paper, Sherman Galleries, Sydney, and Solander Galleries, Canberra.
Thought Painting, Curator: Scott Redford, Michael Milburn Gallery, Brisbane.
1992    The New Metaphysic, curator: Felicity Fenner, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney.
1991 Frames of Reference: Aspects of Feminist Art, curator: Sally Couacaud, Artspace @ Pier 4/5, Sydney, in association with Dissonance forum).
Abstract Paintings, Brooker Gallery, Wellington, NZ.
1990 Abstraction, Curator: Victoria Lynn, Art Gallery of NSW.
9
Tokyo Connection: Twelve Australian Artists, Heineken Village Exhibition Centre, Tokyo.
The Radiant Core – Liz Coats, Leah McKinnon, Lee Friedlander, curator: Terence Maloon, David Jones Art Gallery, Sydney.
Works on Paper, Brooker Gallery, Wellington, NZ.
1989 Modern Australian Paintings, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne.
Australian Watercolours, Drawings, Prints, 1935-1989, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne.
1988 Maiden Voyage, First Draft Gallery, Sydney.
Structures of Necessity, First Draft Gallery, Sydney.
1986/7 Surface for Re?exion, curator: Tony Bond, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney.
1985 The Subject of Painting, curator: Paul McGillick, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney.
In Visible Pursuit, curator: Merilyn Fairskye, Artspace, Sydney.
 
Acquisitions, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery.
1984 Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne.
1983 Perspecta, curator: Bernice Murphy, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney.
Artspace Special Event, Curator: Judy Annear, Artspace, Sydney.
1982 From the Inside Out, Women & Arts Festival, Sydney.
1981 Ten Years After, Ewing & George Paton Galleries, Melbourne University Union
Group show, Coventry Gallery, Sydney.
Women’s Art at Work: A mobile exhibition of women’s art on tour, Victoria.
1980 Capital Permanent Invitation Exhibition, Geelong Art Gallery.
1979
Women’s Electoral Lobby Exhibition, Niagara Gallery, Melbourne.
10
1978 The Map Show, Ewing & George Paton Galleries, Melbourne Univ. Union.
 
Wagga Wagga Annual Invitation Exhibition, Wagga Wagga.
1977
The Women’s Show, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide.
 
Self Images, La Trobe University, Melbourne.
1975/6  International Women Artists’ Slide Exhibition, The Ford Foundation, New York.
1973 Twenty Women Artists, Auckland Society of Arts Galleries, Auckland, NZ.
11
Public Collections:
Australia:  National Gallery, Canberra; Art Gallery of NSW; Queensland Art Gallery; Myer collection of Art of the Eighties, National Gallery of Victoria; Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne; Bathurst Regional Art Gallery; Campbelltown City Art Gallery; Newcastle Art Gallery; New England Regional Art Museum; University of Melbourne; University of Sydney; University of Western Sydney; University of Technology Sydney. New Parliament House, Canberra; Federal Court of Australia, Canberra; Shell Collection of Contemporary Australian Art; Allens, Arthur, Robinson, Sydney; Artbank, NSW; Macquarie Group; Bundanon Trust, NSW; Cruthers Collection, Perth; Max Watters Collection, NSW; Redlands Westpac Art Collection;
New Zealand: Auckland City Art Gallery; Christchurch City Art Gallery; Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui; Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt, Wellington; Law Commission, Wellington; National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington; Victoria University, Wellington.
Glasmuseet, Ebeltoft, Denmark
12
Awards:
2009-2011      University Research Scholarship, Australian National University, Canberra 2004  Merit Award, Wanganui Arts Review, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, NZ 2003  Lilian Ida Smith Acquisitive Award, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, NZ. 2002  Westpac Redlands Art Prize, Sydney  Special Jury Prize, 2002 Wallace Art Awards, Auckland, NZ. 1999  Pollock-Krasner Foundation grant, New York, USA. 1994  Australian post-graduate scholarship, MFA Research, COFA, University of  NSW 1992  Development Grant, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council 1989
Artist’s Fellowship, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council 1986  Studio & Material Costs, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council 1983  Studio & Material Costs, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council 1981  Assistance towards an exhibition, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council
13
Residencies:
2007  Sydney College of the Arts, Glass Studio  Hymie Sherman Studio, Bundanon Trust, Shoalhaven, NSW 2006  Ourimbah Campus of Newcastle University School of Art, NSW 2005  The Gunnery @ Artspace, Sydney, NSW Ministry for the Arts Residency 2000  Eastern Institute of Technology, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand 1999  Rita Angus Residency, Wellington, New Zealand 1998  Australian Asialink Residency, Beijing Art Academy, Beijing, China 1996  Artist Residency, School of Art, Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin  Artist Residency, School of Art, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, NZ 1987  Tokyo Studio, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council.
Curatorial Projects:
2001
‘Fertile Ground: An artist looks at McCahon’, Hocken Library Gallery, Dunedin, NZ. (with catalogue essay)

Top of Page